Friday, August 21, 2009

WE HAVE A WINNER! And a FUNNY FACE!

Sorry everyone! Been doing some end of summer cleaning and school shopping....as you know...busy busy busy! Thankfully, we're just about done! Phew!

Been also busy getting some layouts done during the Simply Obsessed Greatest Crop On Earth! There are some super fun challenges, so if you're needing some inspiration. GO HERE for the master list of challenges!

So, over the next few days, I'll have some projects to share! I've only got time to post 1 today, because I've got to get a few work hours in! I dunno, an overcast day might mean a busy day at the Walk-In-Clinic! Work day, go easy on me!!!! No full moon, I hope...nothing wacky please!

Here's layout of my cousin. He's sooooooo stinkin cute! He's 6 now! I absolutely love this kid. He LOVES art and is always asking to watch me while I scrapbook! He thinks it soooo cool! When I pick him up from school, he's always got paint all over his hands and clothes...sometimes his hair! Look at that dimple!

I made this out of one of the Simply Obsessed Kits! It's full of Lime Rickey stuff!. The Chipboard wasn't part of the kit, although it's Lime Rickey too. AND the kit is on sale today! They were having a special kit on sale every day.



This kit is actually $15 TODAY!!! Yah! I think you can also purchase the other kits that were on sale earlier in the week! So hurry and pop over there! Here's a link to help you HERE!



Close up of the title...done with thickers!


I love the embellies in this kit! Sooooo cute!
Okay, on to the winner!

So! The winner of the goodies from the Simply Obsessed Blog Hop is.........




LINDSAY!
Lindsay said...

"WOWZA girlie! You have been super busy! Your LOs and cards are just too much fun - love the one about "Lady" - such a great story behind the title! TFS!!!! :)"
Thanks for stopping by Lindsay! I hope you all have a wonderful weekend! Sorry I've been slackin' on my blog visiting!!!! I've also been VERY busy with some potty training!!!!! Wish us luck! Yes, HARD WORK! Maybe he'll be done by the time he's 3 (in almost exactly 3 months). We're having problems with #2...he doesn't like doing it on the toilet.....cuz we all know how comfortable standing and pooping in your pants is! LOL!
Hugs,
Mo

BLOGWEAR